2018-2019 Varsity Try-outs

 

Sport

Dates, Times and Locations

David Braley Athletics & Recreation Centre (DBARC)

Coach
Badminton

Thursday September 13 & 20 – 5:00 – 7:00 pm (DBARC GYM 3)

Tuesday September 25 – 5:00-7:00 pm (DBARC GYM 3)

Sunday September 16 & 23 - 1:00 – 4:00 pm (DBARC GYM 3)

Richard Tremblay

Men's Basketball

Monday September 10  & Tuesday September 11

8:00 - 10:00 pm (DBARC)

Brian
Jonker
Women's Basketball

Wednesday September 5  & Thursday September 6 – 6:00-7:30 pm (GYM 3)

Monday September 10, Tuesday September 11 & Wednesday September 12 6:00 – 7:30 pm (DBARC)

Kevin
Duffy
Cross Country Running

Monday August 20 & 27 – 6-8 pm (Easy Run + drills and strides)

Tuesday August 21 & 28, September 4 – 6-8 pm (Effort Run TBA: fartlek, intervals, hills, etc.)

Wednesday August 22 & 29, September 5 – 6-8 pm (Easy Run with pick-ups + drills and strides)

Thursday August 23 & 30, September 6 – 6-8 pm (Effort Run TBA: fartlek, intervals, hills, etc.)

Please meet in DBARC lobby near Athletics Office R105

Ryan
Gagnon
Curling

 Information Meeting Tuesday September 18 – 6:00-7:00 pm

Wednesday September 19 – 12:00-1:00 pm

David Braley Athletics & Recreation Centre (DBARC), R106

Betty
Calic
Men's & Women's Golf
18 hole qualifer

ONE ROUND QUALIFIER - Sunday September 9 1:00 pm Flamborough Hills

Must pre-register & pay in Athletics in David Braley Athletic & Recreation Centre (DBARC Room R105) prior to round. www.flamboroughills.com

Cost is $30 / round  (transportation & clubs responsibility of athlete)

All full time students are welcome – experienced golfers only please.

18 hole handicap of 12 or less for men, & 25 or less for women is recommended.

Deborah Eldridge
Men's Rugby

Monday August 27 - 5:00-7:00 pm @ Hillfield Strathallan Field 7

Tuesday August 28, September 45:00-7:00 pm @ Hillfield Strathallan Field 4

Wednesday August 29, September 5- 5:00-7:00 pm @ Hillfield Strathallan Field 4

Thursday August 30, September 65:00-7:00 pm @ Hillfield Strathallan Field 4

Friday September 7 – 5-7 pm @ Hillfield Strathallan Field 4

Saturday September 8 - 12-3 pm @ Hillfield Strathallan Field 4

Bill
Stuart
Men's Outdoor Soccer
(indoor starts January)

August 15 (NEW players to team), August 16 & 17 (new & returning players)  - Field 3

August 20, 22 and 27 (Field 3) (all players) - 6:00 - 7:30 pm
@ Hillfield
Strathallan (private college behind Mohawk Fennell & Garth)

Thursday August 23 6:00-7:30 pm Hillfield

August 31 & Sept 1 @ Redeemer Invitational (Times TBA)

Tuesday September 4 Bishop Ryan HS & Thursday September 6 Brebuef HS - 9-10:30 pm

 

Carmine Lancia
Women's Outdoor Soccer
(indoor starts January)

August 22 & 23, August 28 - 30, and September 4 - 6 - 6:00-8:00 pm

Aug 31 & Sept 1 @ Redeemer Invitational (Times TBA)

@ Hillfield Strathallan (private college behind Mohawk Fennell & Garth) Field 1

Renzo
Castellani
Women's Softball

Monday’s August 13, 20, 276:30pm - 8:30 pm | 4070 Governors Road, Ancaster Hwy 99 (Lynden fields)

Wednesday September 5 – Buchanan Park Diamond 1-C 5-6:30 pm

Thursday’s August 16, 23, 30 & Sept 6– Buchanan Park Diamond 1-C 5-6:30 pm

 (Ask for directions to either park in R105)

Todd Bannister
Men's Volleyball

Tuesday September 4 – Physical Testing – 7:30-9:00 pm – Meet outside R105 (DBARC)

Wednesday September 5 – Friday September 7 - 8:00-10:00 pm (DBARC)

Vinny
Saporito
Women's Volleyball

Tuesday September 4 - Physical Testing - 6:00-7:30 pm – Meet outside R105 (DBARC)

Wednesday September 5 – Fri Sept 7- 6:00-8:00 pm (DBARC)

Matthew Schnarr

 

*LISTED ABOVE THE DATES AND LOCATIONS FOR ALL VARSITY PROGRAMS. DATES SUBJECT TO CHANGE* Please check out the Athletics and Recreation website for updated tryouts. MOST team tryouts are ongoing. For more information contact the Athletics Office in the David Braley Athletic & Recreation Centre (DBARC R105) or at 905 575 2004 FIRST OFFICIAL TRYOUTS ARE NOT UNTIL THE FIRST DAY OF CLASSES!