Privacy and confidentiality

Confidentiality

What do we keep confidential?

confidential data

Mohawk College Accessible Learning Services treats the information you share with us as strictly confidential. Under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), we cannot disclose any information regarding your disability diagnosis or the disability documentation you share without your written consent.

What information do we share?

accessible procurement icon

Accessible Learning Services may be required to share information for the purpose of intervening and/or advocating with Mohawk College administrators, staff, faculty, or if applicable, post-secondary institutions affiliated with Mohawk (Mohawk students who attend shared programs of study with another post-secondary institution).

The information disclosed will be specific to the functional impact of your disability within an academic setting, and the information will be shared for the sole purpose of supporting your accommodation needs.

Examples of programs and services that we partner with and that we may share information with:

  • Academic programs at Mohawk College
  • Six Nations Polytechnic
  • McMaster University
  • Ontario Learn
  • Testing Centres at other Colleges used for access to testing accommodations
  • The Learning Support Centre
  • Financial Assistance

Examples of the types of information we share:

  • Accommodations and the Accommodation Letter
  • Recommendations for accommodations included on medical documentation
  • Functional impact(s) of student’s disability
  • Reported information required or permitted by law

Limitations of Confidentiality:

communications and customer service icon

We are required by law to disclose any information in the following situations: known and suspected instances of children who are or may need protection; cases involving imminent risk of physical harm to oneself or another; known instances of inappropriate sexual contact by a regulated health care provider; or when subpoenaed for records or testimony by the courts. 

Privacy

Mohawk College Accessible Learning Services collects your personal information in order to provide you with accommodations and services. Information collected is under the legal authority of the Ontario Colleges of Applied Arts and Technology Act. You may decide not to disclose the diagnosis of your disability when seeking our services, however we do require that you share your demographic information and information which helps us understand the functional impact of your disability so we can provide you with accommodations and services. 

The address, phone number and all other information that you share with us during your intake with our service is also confidential and will be kept private.  All confidential information can be shared when you have provided consent and if it’s for an identified purpose as laid out in the Mohawk College Privacy and Legal Statements

Who can access your personal information?

referrals icon

Under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), we will keep and protect the information you share confidential. Your personal information is accessible to staff within the Accessible Learning Services office who provide you with accommodations and support.

Digital Records/Access and/or Transfer of Records

registering with als

When you register with Accessible Learning Services, a confidential digital file will be started which contains information related to your intake, appointments, accommodations, services and contacts with our office, as well as your documentation of disability. Your file and the information contained within your file will be stored digitally in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), and the Personal Health and Information Protection Act, (PHIPA). Your information and file will be entered into a digital data management system for data collection and statistical purposes. When Accessible Learning Services reports on statistics, we only report on group data. This means that we remove names of individuals or personal identifying information in order to protect your identity.  Your digital file will be archived after 10 years.  If you wish to have it removed sooner please contact the Manager of Accessible Learning Services.

How to access your personal information?

ALS icon

Under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), you (or someone acting on your behalf i.e., a lawyer) have the right to access and request a copy of your personal information. Accessible Learning Services (ALS) is here to help you access your information when you need it.

To make a formal request for your Accessible Learning Services records

request records icon

Provide a signed PDF letter or an email from your Mohawk College or personal email (if your Mohawk College email account is no longer active) stating the following information:

  • Full Name
  • Mohawk College Student Number
  • Program Information (including year(s) attended)
  • Birthdate
  • Documents Requested
  • Signature (if sent from email other than Mohawk email address)
     

NOTE: If your request originates from a legal entity, you will need to submit a third-party release consent form from the legal firm via email to als [at] mohawkcollege.ca

Once we receive your request, a staff member from ALS team will review the request prior to transferring your records and may contact you if further information is required. ALS staff may determine that case notes and/or disability documentation may require further consultation with you prior to release. Certain medical or psychological assessments may stipulate that they cannot be released without consultation with the Registered Health Care Professional (RHCP) who completed the assessment. Accessible Learning Services will contact you if additional consultation is required prior to releasing a record. When your records are ready, Accessible Learning Services will contact you. It can take up to two weeks to process record requests. Your records will be sent to via encrypted email to the email address you provide in your request letter.

To access personally identifiable information or general records at Mohawk outside of your Accessible Learning Services File.

clipboard icon

Please follow the process outlined by the Freedom of Information and Protection on Privacy Act (FIPPA) using either of these links.

Freedom of Information Request-Mohawk College

Freedom of Information Request-Ontario.ca

Questions about Accessible Learning Services and Privacy

questions about privacy icon

Please contact Toby Merritt, Manager, Accessible Learning Services by calling (905) 575-2122 ext 2322 or by email at toby.merritt [at] mohawkcollege.ca">toby.merritt [at] mohawkcollege.ca.

Questions about Accessible Learning Services and Confidentiality

questions about confidentiality icon

Please contact Toby Merritt, Manager, Accessible Learning Services, by calling (905) 575-1212 ext. 2322 or by email at toby.merritt [at] mohawkcollege.ca.

For More Information on Privacy at Mohawk College